This privacy policy describes how The Teal Initiative deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

 

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

 

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including supporting our campaigns, contacting us with an enquiry or signing up for our newsletters), you will need to provide us with your email address.

 

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information only to keep you informed of developments.

 

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent or disclose your personal information to any third party.

 

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

Respond to any enquiries you make.

Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

 

Email communications

All subscribers can choose to remove themselves from email marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

 

Links to other websites

Our website provide links to social media sites. We have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

More information

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us at info@tealinitiative.co.nz

PRIVACY POLICY